The Pacific Region Commander is pleased to announce the following selectees for the 2017 Annual Awards



Senior Member of the Year
Lt Col Mark Williams
California Wing

Cadet of the Year Award
C/Col Garrett Anderson
Alaska Wing

Director of Finance of the Year
Maj Adam Abplanalp
Oregon Wing

Col Ed Lewis Incident Command Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col Karl Moore
Washington Wing

Col Dion DeCamp Ground Team of the Year
1st Lt Frank Geelhaar
California Wing

CAP Aerospace Education Teacher of the Year
Capt Claus Joens
Washington Wing

Maj Gen Holm Aerospace Education Officer of the Year
Maj Ute Kaden
Alaska Wing

George Texido Legislative Officer of the Year
Lt Col Carswell Ross Jr.
Hawaii Wing

Norm Edwards Counterdrug Officer of the Year
Maj James Redmon
California Wing

Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year
2d Lt Austin Gregory
Washington Wing

Professional Development Officer of the Year
Capt Marc Konertz
Washington Wing

AFSA Outstanding National Cadet NCO of the Year
C/CMSgt Coye Shelton
Nevada Wing

John “Jack” Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year
1st Lt Eric Ferdinandwalters
California Wing

Communicator of the Year
Capt Chris MacSpadden
Washington Wing

Safety Officer of the Year
Maj Robert Daschofsky
Washington Wing

Col Robert “Bud” Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year
2d Lt Gerald Camp
California Wing

Property Manager of the Year
1st Lt Peter Mann
Oregon Wing

National Character Development Instructor of the Year
1st Lt Julie Margeson
Nevada Wing

National Senior Chaplain of the Year
Ch, Lt Col Marvin Owen
Oregon Wing

National Squadron Chaplain of the Year
Ch, Capt Andre Martin
Oregon Wing

Frank G. Brewer CAP Memorial Aerospace Award – Cat 2
2d Lt Terri Reed
Washington Wing

Frank G. Brewer CAP Memorial Aerospace Award – Cat 3
Moody Aviation
Washington Wing

AFA Aerospace Education Cadet of the Year
C/CMSgt Marcos Feijoo
Nevada Wing

Unit Commander of the Year
1st Lt Theresa Schaapveld
Nevada

Pacific Region Staff Member of the Year
Lt Col James Anderson
PCR HQ